Understanding Elderly Neglect Laws in California
[…] This article provides an in-depth look into the laws that govern elder neglect in California, along with the legal recourse available for those affected.


What is Elder Neglect?

California has taken substantial steps to protect its elderly population from neglect and abuse. The primary statute that addresses elder abuse and neglect is the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (EADACPA). Under this act, elder neglect is considered both a civil and criminal offense, depending on the circumstances.

The California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 15610.57 specifically defines elder neglect as:

"The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of care which a reasonable person in a like position would exercise."

Neglect may involve the failure to assist in personal hygiene, provide food, clothing, medical care, or protect the elder from health and safety hazards. California law is strict in holding caregivers and institutions responsible for any form of neglect, whether intentional or unintentional.